
Afghanistan · Gulf Giants · Dhaka Capitals · Guyana Amazon Warriors · Mis Ainak Knights · Mis Ainak Region · Aspin Stallions
Rahmanullah Gurbaz
24Afghanistan
- Right-handed opener
- Right-arm medium bowler
Upcoming
T20 record
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 280 | 279 | 7,018 | 4,722 | 25.70 | 148.6 | 121 | 47 | 568 | 441 | 42.4 |
| ILT20 | 30 | 29 | 567 | 398 | 19.60 | 142.5 | 81 | 4 | 42 | 35 | 44.0 |
| BPL | 11 | 11 | 266 | 178 | 24.20 | 149.4 | 51 | 2 | 23 | 16 | 41.0 |
| CPL | 18 | 18 | 537 | 337 | 29.80 | 159.3 | 69 | 4 | 36 | 41 | 39.5 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 10 | 353 | 187 | 39.20 | 188.8 | 107 | 3 | 29 | 28 | 39.0 |
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 2 | 8 | 11 | 1 | 8.25 | 11.00 | 8.0 | 50.0 |
Batting style
Balanced opener
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate149Par 131Balls per dismissal18Par 21Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate150Par 125Balls per dismissal21Par 20DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 27.1 | 26.3 | |
| Strike rate | 150 | 129 | |
| Boundary % | 20.9 | 18.5 | |
| Dot % | 41.2 | 44.0 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 45 | 30 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 156 | 133 | |
| Strike rate v spin | 138 | 123 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 141 | 122 |
2,279 balls in T20s · Dec 2023 – Oct 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Strengths
- Six-hittingone every 10.7 balls (field 20.0 across T20Is, Shpageeza Cricket League and 8 more)
- Powerplay, battingSR 150 (field 127 across T20Is, LPL and 8 more)
- Middle overs, battingSR 145 (field 123 across T20Is, Shpageeza Cricket League and 8 more)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 3,199 | 150.0 | 185 | 0 | – | 0 |
| Middle overs | 1,463 | 145.2 | 74 | 0 | – | 0 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 60 | 156.7 | 14 | 8 | 8.25 | 1 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- +2.4
- above an average player
Men's T20 batting, runs a match
AveragePeak 2.7 above
September 2026Now 2.4 above20182020202220242026- ICC rank
- 19
- 641 points
| Last 2 years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 73 | 1,930 | 27.2 | 154.2 | 1 | 2.0 | 2.40 |
Teams
- AfghanistanInternationalLast T20I Oct 2026
- Gulf GiantsILT20|5Bats at 1 · Opener · Contracted · Overseas · 10 appearances for the club
- Dhaka CapitalsBangladesh Premier League4 appearances in the club's latest season
- Guyana Amazon WarriorsCaribbean Premier League3 appearances in the club's latest season
- Mis Ainak KnightsShpageeza Cricket LeagueLast played Jul 2026
- Aspin StallionsAbu Dhabi T10Last played Nov 2025
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LPL | 2020–2024 | 43 | 1,015 | 24.20 | 148.8 | – | – |
| Shpageeza Cricket League | 2017–2026 | 41 | 1,373 | 36.10 | 183.3 | 1 | 8.25 |
| ILT20 | 2023–2025 | 30 | 567 | 19.60 | 142.5 | – | – |
| CPL | 2022–2026 | 18 | 537 | 29.80 | 159.3 | – | – |
| IPL | 2023–2025 | 18 | 363 | 21.40 | 134.9 | – | – |
| PSL | 2021–2023 | 15 | 318 | 22.70 | 159.8 | – | – |
| BPL | 2019–2026 | 11 | 266 | 24.20 | 149.4 | – | – |
| Global T20 Canada | 2024 | 6 | 115 | 19.20 | 133.7 | – | – |
| SA20 | 2025 | 6 | 151 | 25.20 | 146.6 | – | – |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30+ score | 4/10 | 32% | 0 | 4 | 1071025439180015180 |
- Rahmanullah Gurbaz has made 30 or more in 4 of the last 10 T20 innings.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2026 | Afghanistan | Zimbabwe | Sharjah Cricket Stadium | 0 (2) | – | Won by 19 runsW 19 runs |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Afghanistan | Zimbabwe | Sharjah Cricket Stadium | 18 (21) | – | Won by 37 runsW 37 runs |
| 17 Sept 2026 | Afghanistan | India | Arun Jaitley Stadium | 15 (11) | – | Lost by 127 runsL 127 runs |
| 15 Sept 2026 | Afghanistan | India | Arun Jaitley Stadium | 0 (3) | – | Lost by 7 wicketsL 7 wkts |
| 13 Sept 2026 | Afghanistan | India | Arun Jaitley Stadium | 0 (2) | – | Lost by 7 wicketsL 7 wkts |
| 8 Sept 2026 | Guyana Amazon Warriors | Antigua and Barbuda Falcons | Providence Stadium, Guyana | 18 (8) | – | Lost by 65 runsL 65 runs |
| 6 Sept 2026 | Guyana Amazon Warriors | St Kitts and Nevis Patriots | Providence Stadium, Guyana | 39 (25) | – | Won by 7 wicketsW 7 wkts |
| 4 Sept 2026 | Guyana Amazon Warriors | Jamaica Kingsmen | Providence Stadium, Guyana | 54 (35) | – | Won by 8 wicketsW 8 wkts |
| 14 Jul 2026 | Mis Ainak Knights | Band-e-Amir Dragons | Rahmat Wali Masroor Cricket Stadium | 102 (41) | – | Won by 85 runsW 85 runs |
| 13 Jul 2026 | Mis Ainak Knights | Amo Sharks | Rahmat Wali Masroor Cricket Stadium | 107* (39) | – | Won by 9 wicketsW 9 wkts |
Records
- 2ndMost sixes in LPL history65
- =2ndFastest fifties in the BPL since 2016/1718
- 3rdHighest strike rates in CPL history159.34
- 4thHighest partnerships in SA20 history154
- 4thMost fifties in LPL history7
- 5thHighest strike rates in LPL history148.83
- =7thFastest fifties in LPL history20
- 8thMost runs in LPL history1,015
- 8thHighest strike rates in ILT20 history142.46
- 8thHighest partnerships in LPL history133
- 9thFastest hundreds in ODIs since 201148
- =10thMost sixes in an innings in SA20 history7
Read more
- The ILT20 auction's winners and losersMI Emirates broke the league's record fee and spent the most. The side our forecast likes best spent the least.
- Can Rashid Khan and Ibrahim Zadran sink Zimbabwe again?Atal, Zadran and Rashid ran through Zimbabwe in the league stage. The long records of Zadran and Rashid tell two very different stories about a repeat.