
West Indies · Sudur Paschim Royals · MI Emirates · Pretoria Capitals · Mumbai Indians · MI London · Barbados Tridents · Aspin Stallions
Sherfane Rutherford
28West Indies
- Left-handed power-hitting finisher
- Right-arm fast-medium bowler
- Occasional bowler
Upcoming
T20 record
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 310 | 280 | 5,744 | 3,983 | 26.50 | 144.2 | 134 | 28 | 395 | 375 | 39.4 |
| NPL | 3 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 4.50 | 100.0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 55.6 |
| ILT20 | 39 | 35 | 651 | 441 | 27.10 | 147.6 | 56 | 2 | 46 | 39 | 38.8 |
| SA20 | 10 | 10 | 334 | 202 | 66.80 | 165.3 | 74 | 2 | 23 | 26 | 39.6 |
| IPL | 31 | 27 | 520 | 364 | 24.80 | 142.9 | 71 | 1 | 30 | 38 | 38.5 |
| The Hundred | 6 | 6 | 91 | 56 | 18.20 | 162.5 | 41 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 42.9 |
| CPL | 79 | 69 | 1,370 | 1,020 | 23.60 | 134.3 | 78 | 8 | 80 | 93 | 41.1 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 10 | 248 | 147 | 31.00 | 168.7 | 84 | 2 | 20 | 17 | 35.4 |
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 42 | 491 | 740 | 26 | 9.04 | 28.50 | 18.9 | 33.2 |
| ILT20 | 1 | 6 | 19 | 0 | 19.00 | – | – | 16.7 |
| SA20 | 2 | 24 | 33 | 4 | 8.25 | 8.30 | 6.0 | 33.3 |
| IPL | 6 | 41 | 59 | 1 | 8.63 | 59.00 | 41.0 | 19.5 |
| CPL | 13 | 115 | 201 | 5 | 10.49 | 40.20 | 23.0 | 29.6 |
| Last 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.0 | 100.0 |
Batting style
Power-hitting finisher
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate124Par 129Balls per dismissal22Par 20Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate131Par 129Balls per dismissal21Par 21DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate177Par 157Balls per dismissal14Par 12
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 26.4 | 22.4 | |
| Strike rate | 148 | 140 | |
| Boundary % | 20.3 | 17.3 | |
| Dot % | 38.6 | 34.6 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 46 | 42 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 163 | 150 | |
| Strike rate v spin | 128 | 127 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 129 | 115 |
2,223 balls in T20s · Dec 2023 – Oct 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Strengths
- Six-hittingone every 10.6 balls (field 14.3 across CPL, T20Is and 11 more)
- Runs per dismissal26.5 (field 21.9 across CPL, T20Is and 11 more)
- Death (overs 16–20), battingSR 181 (field 156 across CPL, T20Is and 11 more)
Weaknesses
- Dot balls39% (field 36% across CPL, T20Is and 11 more)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 323 | 116.4 | 18 | 18 | 7.33 | 1 |
| Middle overs | 2,237 | 125.4 | 99 | 342 | 8.68 | 15 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 1,413 | 180.9 | 98 | 131 | 10.21 | 10 |
| BBL Power Surge | 10 | 60.0 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- +2.2
- above an average player
Men's T20 batting, runs a match
AveragePeak 2.6 above
September 2018Now 2.2 above2019202120232025- ICC rank
- 47
- 544 points
| Last 2 years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 130 | 2,570 | 28.2 | 150.6 | 9 | 22.6 | 11.17 |
Teams
- West IndiesInternationalLast T20I Oct 2026
- Sudur Paschim RoyalsNPL 2026Bats at 1 · Opener · New signing · Overseas · 3 appearances for the club
- MI EmiratesILT20|5Bats at 6 · Middle order · New signing · Overseas
- Pretoria CapitalsSA20|5Bats at 6 · Middle order · Overseas · 10 appearances in the club's latest season
- Mumbai IndiansIndian Premier League8 appearances in the club's latest season
- MI LondonThe Hundred*6 appearances in the club's latest season
- Aspin StallionsAbu Dhabi T10Last played Nov 2025
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPL | 2018–2026 | 79 | 1,370 | 23.60 | 134.3 | 5 | 10.49 |
| ILT20 | 2023–2025 | 39 | 651 | 27.10 | 147.6 | 0 | 19.00 |
| IPL | 2019–2026 | 31 | 520 | 24.80 | 142.9 | 1 | 8.63 |
| PSL | 2020–2024 | 30 | 588 | 26.70 | 147.4 | – | – |
| Global T20 Canada | 2018–2024 | 21 | 488 | 32.50 | 148.3 | 8 | 7.55 |
| MLC | 2024–2025 | 13 | 264 | 22.00 | 141.2 | – | – |
| SA20 | 2025–2026 | 10 | 334 | 66.80 | 165.3 | 4 | 8.25 |
| BBL | 2024–2025 | 6 | 74 | 14.80 | 110.4 | 0 | 22.00 |
| BPL | 2019–2020 | 6 | 180 | 45.00 | 148.8 | 6 | 7.88 |
| The Hundred* | 2026 | 6 | 91 | 18.20 | 162.5 | – | – |
| LPL | 2021 | 5 | 52 | 13.00 | 86.7 | – | – |
| NPL | 2026 | 3 | 9 | 4.50 | 100.0 | – | – |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30+ score | 4/10 | 24% | 0 | 4 | 57656843249180 |
- Sherfane Rutherford has made 30 or more in 4 of the last 10 T20 innings.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Sudur Paschim Royals | Biratnagar Kings | Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground | 0 (1) | – | Lost by 35 runsL 35 runs |
| 28 Oct 2026 | Sudur Paschim Royals | Pokhara Avengers | Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground | 8* (4) | – | Won by 6 wicketsW 6 wkts |
| 26 Oct 2026 | Sudur Paschim Royals | Lumbini Lions | Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground | 1 (4) | – | Lost by 7 wicketsL 7 wkts |
| 17 Oct 2026 | West Indies | India | M Chinnaswamy Stadium | – | – | No resultNo result |
| 14 Oct 2026 | West Indies | India | Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal | 49* (26) | – | Won by 24 runsW 24 runs |
| 11 Oct 2026 | West Indies | India | Holkar Cricket Stadium | 32 (20) | – | Lost by 14 runsL 14 runs |
| 9 Oct 2026 | West Indies | India | JSCA International Stadium Complex | 84 (37) | – | Won by 6 wicketsW 6 wkts |
| 6 Oct 2026 | West Indies | India | Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium | 56 (34) | – | Lost by 8 wicketsL 8 wkts |
| 16 Sept 2026 | Barbados Tridents | Jamaica Kingsmen | Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados | 6 (7) | – | Lost by 9 wicketsL 9 wkts |
| 13 Sept 2026 | Barbados Tridents | Guyana Amazon Warriors | Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados | 7 (4) | 1/0 (0.1) | Won by 6 wicketsW 6 wkts |