
Zimbabwe · Chitwan Rhinos · Sharjah Warriorz · Paarl Royals · Lahore Qalandars · Worcestershire · Dambulla Sixers · MI London
Sikandar Raza
40Zimbabwe
- Right-handed middle-order batter
- Right-arm off-spin bowler
- Right-arm leg-spin bowler
- Middle-overs bowler
Upcoming
T20 record
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 359 | 335 | 7,081 | 5,178 | 25.40 | 136.8 | 133 | 28 | 536 | 339 | 36.4 |
| ILT20 | 43 | 38 | 858 | 648 | 28.60 | 132.4 | 64 | 3 | 61 | 33 | 33.0 |
| SA20 | 10 | 8 | 118 | 109 | 19.70 | 108.3 | 35 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 47.7 |
| PSL | 44 | 42 | 753 | 497 | 26.00 | 151.5 | 71 | 3 | 66 | 38 | 34.8 |
| Blast | 17 | 16 | 464 | 314 | 38.70 | 147.8 | 47 | 0 | 35 | 23 | 28.7 |
| LPL | 9 | 9 | 113 | 102 | 12.60 | 110.8 | 45 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 42.2 |
| The Hundred | 11 | 11 | 124 | 93 | 12.40 | 133.3 | 32 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 39.8 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 10 | 288 | 202 | 32.00 | 142.6 | 106 | 1 | 16 | 18 | 35.1 |
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 317 | 5,568 | 6,890 | 253 | 7.42 | 27.20 | 22.0 | 34.8 |
| ILT20 | 42 | 816 | 941 | 33 | 6.92 | 28.50 | 24.7 | 36.0 |
| SA20 | 10 | 216 | 265 | 15 | 7.36 | 17.70 | 14.4 | 36.6 |
| PSL | 38 | 522 | 739 | 26 | 8.49 | 28.40 | 20.1 | 28.5 |
| Blast | 16 | 330 | 403 | 11 | 7.33 | 36.60 | 30.0 | 30.3 |
| LPL | 8 | 150 | 205 | 5 | 8.20 | 41.00 | 30.0 | 35.3 |
| The Hundred | 9 | 120 | 170 | 5 | 8.50 | 34.00 | 24.0 | 30.8 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 192 | 275 | 6 | 8.59 | 45.80 | 32.0 | 26.0 |
Batting style
Balanced middle-order batter
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate126Par 128Balls per dismissal25Par 21Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate125Par 127Balls per dismissal24Par 20DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate179Par 154Balls per dismissal12Par 12
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 26.9 | 22.8 | |
| Strike rate | 139 | 134 | |
| Boundary % | 17.5 | 16.5 | |
| Dot % | 36.1 | 35.9 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 39 | 37 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 152 | 141 | |
| Strike rate v spin | 121 | 126 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 124 | 115 |
2,872 balls in T20s · Nov 2023 – Oct 2026
Compare with other playersBowling style
Containing middle-overs off-spinner
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Economy7.53Par 8.21Middle oversOvers 7–15
Economy7.29Par 7.87DeathOvers 16–20
Economy7.62Par 9.46
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economy | 7.35 | 8.10 | |
| Dot % | 34.3 | 35.5 | |
| Boundary % | 12.2 | 15.4 | |
| Balls per wicket | 21.5 | 19.0 | |
| Average | 26.4 | 25.6 | |
| Economy v right-handers | 7.32 | 8.09 | |
| Economy v left-handers | 7.42 | 8.13 |
3,423 balls bowled in T20s · Nov 2023 – Oct 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Strengths
- Death (overs 16–20), bowling7.61 an over (field 9.28 across T20Is, ILT20 and 10 more)
- Death (overs 16–20), battingSR 178 (field 153 across T20Is, PSL and 11 more)
- Runs per dismissal25.4 (field 21.8 across T20Is, ILT20 and 13 more)
Weaknesses
- Wicket-takingone every 22.0 balls (field 19.3 across T20Is, ILT20 and 13 more)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 624 | 117.1 | 30 | 639 | 8.04 | 22 |
| Middle overs | 3,236 | 123.8 | 137 | 4,243 | 7.30 | 175 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 1,318 | 177.8 | 112 | 686 | 7.61 | 56 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- +2.0
- batting, above an average player
Men's T20 batting, runs a match
AveragePeak 3.4 above
January 2024Now 2.0 above20142017202020232026- ICC rank
- 53
- 524 points
- Runs a match
- +0.8
- bowling, above an average player
Men's T20 bowling, runs a match
AveragePeak 1.4 above
January 2026Now 0.8 above20142017202020232026- ICC rank
- 23
- 612 points
| Last 2 years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 126 | 2,472 | 25.0 | 135.5 | 103 | 28.2 | 7.50 |
Teams
- ZimbabweInternationalLast T20I Oct 2026
- Chitwan RhinosNPL 2026New signing · Overseas
- Sharjah WarriorzILT20|5Bats at 4 · All-rounder · Contracted · Overseas · 10 appearances for the club
- Paarl RoyalsSA20|5Bats at 6 · All-rounder · Overseas · 10 appearances in the club's latest season
- Lahore QalandarsPakistan Super League10 appearances in the club's latest season
- WorcestershireT20 Blast9 appearances in the club's latest season
- Dambulla SixersLanka Premier League2 appearances in the club's latest season
- MI LondonThe Hundred*3 appearances in the club's latest season
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSL | 2019–2026 | 44 | 753 | 26.00 | 151.5 | 26 | 8.49 |
| ILT20 | 2023–2025 | 43 | 858 | 28.60 | 132.4 | 33 | 6.92 |
| BPL | 2017–2023 | 26 | 474 | 24.90 | 135.8 | 10 | 7.69 |
| CPL | 2020–2023 | 17 | 147 | 16.30 | 130.1 | 14 | 6.98 |
| Blast | 2024–2026 | 17 | 464 | 38.70 | 147.8 | 11 | 7.33 |
| The Hundred* | 2024–2026 | 11 | 124 | 12.40 | 133.3 | 5 | 8.50 |
| SA20 | 2026 | 10 | 118 | 19.70 | 108.3 | 15 | 7.36 |
| IPL | 2023–2024 | 9 | 182 | 26.00 | 133.8 | 3 | 10.07 |
| LPL | 2022–2026 | 9 | 113 | 12.60 | 110.8 | 5 | 8.20 |
| MLC | 2025 | 9 | 111 | 15.90 | 115.6 | 5 | 10.21 |
| Global T20 Canada | 2018–2023 | 8 | 151 | 30.20 | 136.0 | 2 | 10.00 |
| Shpageeza Cricket League | 2017 | 7 | 133 | 26.60 | 143.0 | 6 | 6.63 |
| Mzansi Super League | 2018 | 2 | 39 | 19.50 | 102.6 | 1 | 10.25 |
| Nepal T20 League | 2022 | 2 | 55 | 27.50 | 189.7 | 1 | 7.00 |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30+ score | 3/10 | 26% | 1 | 6 | 32161710045291617106 |
| Took a wicket | 6/10 | 50% | 4 | 9 | 0010101111 |
- Sikandar Raza has made 30 or more in 3 of the last 10 T20 innings.
- Sikandar Raza has taken a wicket in 6 of the last 10 T20s bowled in, including the last 4.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2026 | Zimbabwe | Afghanistan | Sharjah Cricket Stadium | 106* (56) | 1/53 (4.0) | Lost by 19 runsL 19 runs |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Zimbabwe | Afghanistan | Sharjah Cricket Stadium | 17 (13) | 1/33 (4.0) | Lost by 37 runsL 37 runs |
| 6 Sept 2026 | Zimbabwe | South Africa | Namibia Cricket Ground | 16 (18) | 1/30 (4.0) | Lost by 48 runsL 48 runs |
| 3 Sept 2026 | Zimbabwe | Namibia | Namibia Cricket Ground | 29 (24) | 1/27 (4.0) | Won by 5 wicketsW 5 wkts |
| 1 Sept 2026 | Zimbabwe | South Africa | Namibia Cricket Ground | 45 (33) | 0/36 (4.0) | Lost by 43 runsL 43 runs |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Zimbabwe | Namibia | Namibia Cricket Ground | 0 (1) | 1/31 (4.0) | Won by 5 runsW 5 runs |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Zimbabwe | South Africa | Namibia Cricket Ground | 10 (17) | 0/27 (3.0) | Lost by 7 wicketsL 7 wkts |
| 12 Aug 2026 | MI London | Birmingham Phoenix | Edgbaston | 17 (13) | 1/16 (2.3) | Won by 2 runsW 2 runs |
| 8 Aug 2026 | MI London | Trent Rockets | Kennington Oval | 16 (11) | 0/7 (0.5) | Lost by 6 wicketsL 6 wkts |
| 6 Aug 2026 | MI London | London Spirit | Lord's | 32 (16) | 0/15 (1.4) | Won by 4 wicketsW 4 wkts |
Pitch map
Tests1,388 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
ODIs2,773 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
T20s3,985 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
Records
- 3rdMost matches in ILT20 history43
- =4thFastest hundreds in T20 internationals33
- 4thBest economy rates in ILT20 history6.92
- 6thMost wickets in ILT20 history33
- =6thFastest hundreds in T20 internationals and franchise leagues33
- =6thMost sixes in an innings in T20 internationals15
- 7thMost matches in T20 internationals146
- 9thMost runs in ILT20 history858
- =9thBest bowling figures in SA20 history4/13
- 9thMost sixes in T20 internationals161
- 10thMost runs in T20 internationals3,367
- =10thMost four-wicket hauls in SA20 history1