
South Africa · Titans · Durban's Super Giants · Essex
Simon Harmer
37South Africa
- Right-handed finisher
- Right-arm off-spin bowler
- Middle-overs bowler
Upcoming
T20 record
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 218 | 133 | 1,434 | 1,088 | 16.90 | 131.8 | 56 | 2 | 104 | 54 | 32.0 |
| Pro20 | 42 | 28 | 378 | 313 | 23.60 | 120.8 | 39 | 0 | 25 | 11 | 32.3 |
| SA20 | 29 | 10 | 50 | 47 | 10.00 | 106.4 | 14 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 34.0 |
| Blast | 132 | 89 | 946 | 672 | 15.80 | 140.8 | 56 | 2 | 72 | 40 | 31.1 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 7 | 146 | 81 | 48.70 | 180.2 | 56 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 22.2 |
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 208 | 4,067 | 5,207 | 185 | 7.68 | 28.10 | 22.0 | 32.1 |
| Pro20 | 40 | 818 | 892 | 29 | 6.54 | 30.80 | 28.2 | 35.1 |
| SA20 | 25 | 474 | 598 | 13 | 7.57 | 46.00 | 36.5 | 32.5 |
| Blast | 128 | 2,510 | 3,366 | 129 | 8.05 | 26.10 | 19.5 | 31.1 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 198 | 228 | 11 | 6.91 | 20.70 | 18.0 | 34.8 |
Batting style
Finisher
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate102Par 131Balls per dismissal17Par 20DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate186Par 157Balls per dismissal12Par 11
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 20.2 | 20.3 | |
| Strike rate | 147 | 145 | |
| Boundary % | 18.7 | 17.8 | |
| Dot % | 31.1 | 30.4 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 35 | 38 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 170 | 151 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 110 | 123 |
289 balls in T20s · Jan 2024 – Jul 2026
Compare with other playersBowling style
Containing middle-overs off-spinner
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Economy8.61Par 8.32Middle oversOvers 7–15
Economy7.25Par 8.03DeathOvers 16–20
Economy9.87Par 9.80
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economy | 7.79 | 8.30 | |
| Dot % | 32.8 | 33.3 | |
| Boundary % | 14.2 | 16.3 | |
| Balls per wicket | 26.3 | 18.7 | |
| Average | 34.2 | 25.9 | |
| Economy v right-handers | 7.89 | 8.29 | |
| Economy v left-handers | 7.60 | 8.31 |
1,158 balls bowled in T20s · Jan 2024 – Jul 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Weaknesses
- Middle overs, battingSR 104 (field 123 across T20 Blast, CSA T20 Challenge and 2 more)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 421 | 8.11 | 15 |
| Middle overs | 448 | 104.2 | 24 | 3,084 | 7.38 | 127 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 638 | 151.6 | 61 | 562 | 9.01 | 43 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- +0.4
- batting, above an average player
Men's T20 batting, runs a match
AveragePeak 0.6 above
July 2026Now 0.4 above20132016201920222025
- Runs a match
- 0.1
- bowling, below an average player
Men's T20 bowling, runs a match
AveragePeak 0.3 above
October 2022Now 0.1 below20132016201920222025
| Last 2 years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 41 | 383 | 25.5 | 156.3 | 31 | 30.2 | 7.49 |
Teams
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blast | 2017–2026 | 132 | 946 | 15.80 | 140.8 | 129 | 8.05 |
| Pro20 | 2012–2022 | 42 | 378 | 23.60 | 120.8 | 29 | 6.54 |
| SA20 | 2023–2026 | 29 | 50 | 10.00 | 106.4 | 13 | 7.57 |
| Mzansi Super League | 2018–2019 | 15 | 60 | 15.00 | 107.1 | 14 | 7.95 |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Took a wicket | 7/10 | 59% | 5 | 9 | 2002022111 |
- Simon Harmer has taken a wicket in 7 of the last 10 T20s bowled in, including the last 5.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | Essex | Hampshire | The Rose Bowl | 7 (7) | 1/31 (4.0) | Lost by 75 runsL 75 runs |
| 12 Jul 2026 | Essex | Surrey | Kennington Oval | – | 1/23 (4.0) | Won by 8 wicketsW 8 wkts |
| 10 Jul 2026 | Essex | Hampshire | County Ground | – | 1/1 (1.0) | Won by 7 wicketsW 7 wkts |
| 5 Jul 2026 | Essex | Middlesex | County Ground | 56* (28) | 2/15 (4.0) | Lost by 4 wicketsL 4 wkts |
| 3 Jul 2026 | Essex | Sussex | County Ground, Hove | 46* (17) | 2/17 (4.0) | Won by 100 runsW 100 runs |
| 1 Jul 2026 | Essex | Surrey | County Ground | 15 (10) | 0/36 (4.0) | Lost by 7 runsL 7 runs |
| 26 Jun 2026 | Essex | Northamptonshire | County Ground | 12 (15) | 2/39 (4.0) | Lost by 130 runsL 130 runs |
| 9 Jun 2026 | Essex | Kent | County Ground | 6* (3) | 0/28 (2.0) | Won by 3 runsW 3 runs |
| 7 Jun 2026 | Essex | Middlesex | Merchant Taylors' School Ground | – | 0/13 (2.0) | Won by 60 runsW 60 runs |
| 31 May 2026 | Essex | Derbyshire | County Ground | 4* (1) | 2/25 (4.0) | Won by 5 wicketsW 5 wkts |
Pitch map
Tests1,990 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
T20s1,724 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
Records
Read more
- Have South Africa really overtaken Australia as the best Test side?The world rankings say South Africa are top for the first time since 2016. Our ratings still lean the other way, by the width of one bad chase at Newlands.
- Can Australia chase 288 on the last day at Newlands?The world's top-rated Test side need 288 to win a series, against a South African all-rounder who has batted and bowled them into trouble all series.
- The number that argues with Maharaj's top billingDurban has Maharaj down as the spinner to fear. Our Test bowling ratings have South Africa's two spinners the other way round.