Oddsworth

Big Bash League

Highest strike rates in BBL history

Up to 19 Oct 2026Qualification: 300 balls faced

#PlayerInnsRunsBallsSRAvg
1Mitchell OwenHobart Hurricanes32697373186.8625.81
2Finn AllenPerth Scorchers21647351184.3330.80
3Laurie EvansPerth Scorchers, Melbourne Renegades33850542156.8232.69
4Tim DavidHobart Hurricanes, Perth Scorchers731,424914155.7929.66
5Glenn MaxwellMelbourne Stars, Melbourne Renegades1213,3172,149154.3534.19
6Andre RussellSydney Thunder, Melbourne Renegades, Melbourne Stars26480312153.8424.00
7Steven SmithSydney Sixers391,498993150.8548.32
8Josh BrownBrisbane Heat, Melbourne Renegades421,118742150.6726.61
9Chris LynnBrisbane Heat, Adelaide Strikers1354,1332,770149.2035.32
10Alex HalesSydney Thunder, Adelaide Strikers, Hobart Hurricanes782,3601,583149.0832.32
11Ashton TurnerPerth Scorchers1242,5201,707147.6228.00
12Phil SaltAdelaide Strikers30671458146.5023.13
13Travis BirtHobart Hurricanes28679466145.7026.11
14Tom CurranSydney Sixers, Melbourne Stars36501345145.2120.04
15David WarnerSydney Thunder, Sydney Sixers311,139791143.9949.52
16Daniel SamsSydney Thunder, Sydney Sixers84972676143.7814.29
17Craig SimmonsAdelaide Strikers, Perth Scorchers20501351142.7325.05
18Ben CuttingBrisbane Heat, Sydney Thunder991,7081,198142.5722.77
19Matthew WadeHobart Hurricanes, Melbourne Stars, Melbourne Renegades1132,9782,092142.3530.38
20Nikhil ChaudharyHobart Hurricanes27693488142.0026.65
21Matthew ShortAdelaide Strikers, Melbourne Renegades922,4661,738141.8829.01
22Ben DwarshuisSydney Sixers70642454141.4016.05
23Max BryantBrisbane Heat811,7391,233141.0324.15
24Jos ButtlerSydney Thunder, Melbourne Renegades18605429141.0233.61
25Herschelle GibbsPerth Scorchers16488350139.4232.53

More BBL records

Share