
Sri Lanka · Peshawar Zalmi · Colombo Kaps · Sinhalese Sports Club
Kusal Mendis
31Sri Lanka
- Right-handed strike-rotating top-order batter
- Right-arm leg-spin bowler
Upcoming
T20 record
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 189 | 186 | 5,270 | 3,829 | 30.60 | 137.6 | 109 | 39 | 485 | 206 | 35.3 |
| PSL | 19 | 16 | 693 | 412 | 49.50 | 168.2 | 109 | 5 | 70 | 27 | 25.2 |
| LPL | 49 | 49 | 1,476 | 1,079 | 33.50 | 136.8 | 105 | 11 | 134 | 59 | 34.6 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 10 | 305 | 213 | 38.10 | 143.2 | 87 | 3 | 19 | 18 | 32.9 |
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 100.0 |
| LPL | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 100.0 |
Batting style
Strike-rotating top-order batter
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate136Par 135Balls per dismissal26Par 20Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate141Par 129Balls per dismissal26Par 20DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate165Par 157Balls per dismissal16Par 11
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 35.1 | 25.6 | |
| Strike rate | 141 | 134 | |
| Boundary % | 18.5 | 18.4 | |
| Dot % | 33.2 | 39.8 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 26 | 32 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 147 | 137 | |
| Strike rate v spin | 133 | 130 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 130 | 124 |
1,898 balls in T20s · Jan 2024 – Oct 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Strengths
- Runs per dismissal30.6 (field 24.7 across T20Is, LPL and 5 more)
- Dot balls35% (field 41% across T20Is, LPL and 5 more)
- Middle overs, battingSR 141 (field 127 across T20Is, LPL and 5 more)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 1,931 | 132.1 | 77 | 1 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Middle overs | 1,676 | 140.7 | 71 | 0 | – | 0 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 222 | 162.6 | 24 | 0 | – | 0 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- +1.6
- above an average player
Men's T20 batting, runs a match
AveragePeak 1.9 above
April 2026Now 1.6 above20172019202120232025- ICC rank
- 21
- 637 points
| Last 2 years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 64 | 1,823 | 33.8 | 141.3 | – | – | – |
Teams
- Sri LankaInternationalLast T20I Oct 2026
- Peshawar ZalmiPakistan Super League11 appearances in the club's latest season
- Colombo KapsLanka Premier League2 appearances in the club's latest season
- Sinhalese Sports ClubMajor Clubs T20 TournamentLast played Sept 2026
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LPL | 2020–2026 | 49 | 1,476 | 33.50 | 136.8 | 0 | 0.00 |
| PSL | 2025–2026 | 19 | 693 | 49.50 | 168.2 | – | – |
| SA20 | 2023 | 7 | 223 | 31.90 | 148.7 | – | – |
| Major Clubs T20 Tournament | 2026 | 2 | 55 | 27.50 | 125.0 | – | – |
| ILT20 | 2025 | 1 | 23 | 23.00 | 153.3 | – | – |
| IPL | 2025 | 1 | 20 | 20.00 | 200.0 | – | – |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30+ score | 5/10 | 40% | 1 | 4 | 363157925051987 |
- Kusal Mendis has made 30 or more in 5 of the last 10 T20 innings.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 2026 | Sri Lanka | Pakistan | Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium | 87* (48) | – | Won by 8 wicketsW 8 wkts |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Sri Lanka | Pakistan | Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium | 9 (15) | – | Lost by 82 runsL 82 runs |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Sri Lanka | Pakistan | Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium | 1 (2) | – | Lost by 4 wicketsL 4 wkts |
| 16 Sept 2026 | Sinhalese Sports Club | Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club | R Premadasa Stadium | 5 (9) | – | Lost by 7 wicketsL 7 wkts |
| 13 Sept 2026 | Sinhalese Sports Club | Nondescripts Cricket Club | R Premadasa Stadium | 50 (35) | – | Won by 46 runsW 46 runs |
| 19 Jul 2026 | Colombo Kaps | Kandy Royals | Sinhalese Sports Club Ground | 2* (4) | – | Won by 6 wicketsW 6 wkts |
| 18 Jul 2026 | Colombo Kaps | Galle Gallants | Sinhalese Sports Club Ground | 79 (53) | – | Lost by 5 wicketsL 5 wkts |
| 14 Jun 2026 | Sri Lanka | West Indies | Sabina Park, Kingston, Jamaica | 5 (5) | – | Lost by 5 wicketsL 5 wkts |
| 13 Jun 2026 | Sri Lanka | West Indies | Sabina Park, Kingston, Jamaica | 31 (19) | – | Won by 37 runsW 37 runs |
| 11 Jun 2026 | Sri Lanka | West Indies | Sabina Park, Kingston, Jamaica | 36 (23) | – | Lost by 7 wicketsL 7 wkts |
Records
- 1stHighest partnerships in PSL history191
- 1stMost sixes in an innings in LPL history8
- 1stHighest partnerships in LPL history185*
- 2ndMost runs in LPL history1,476
- =2ndMost hundreds in LPL history1
- 2ndHighest strike rates in PSL history168.20
- 2ndMost fifties in LPL history10
- 3rdMost sixes in LPL history59
- 3rdMost fours in LPL history134
- 5thFastest hundreds in LPL history51
- 7thHighest scores in LPL history105*
- =8thMost matches in LPL history49
Read more
- Does your surname decide how often you make a duck?Split every Test top-order batter since 2001 by the first letter of their surname and the alphabet turns out to be a batting order.
- Do batters score more on their birthday?Test batters average 37.31 in Tests that run over their birthday and 37.32 the rest of the year. Travis Head has spent his birthdays at the MCG.