
Australia · Sydney Thunder · Sunrisers Hyderabad
Pat Cummins
33Australia
- Right-handed finisher
- Right-arm fast bowler
- New-ball bowler
Upcoming
T20 record
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 158 | 3,529 | 4,932 | 173 | 8.39 | 28.50 | 20.4 | 40.0 |
| BBL | 15 | 328 | 485 | 16 | 8.87 | 30.30 | 20.5 | 42.4 |
| IPL | 80 | 1,809 | 2,680 | 87 | 8.89 | 30.80 | 20.8 | 37.9 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 228 | 360 | 11 | 9.47 | 32.70 | 20.7 | 39.0 |
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 158 | 95 | 994 | 704 | 17.40 | 141.2 | 66 | 3 | 62 | 62 | 39.3 |
| BBL | 15 | 10 | 161 | 120 | 26.80 | 134.2 | 39 | 0 | 10 | 8 | 34.2 |
| IPL | 80 | 53 | 642 | 421 | 19.50 | 152.5 | 66 | 3 | 40 | 44 | 38.5 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 4 | 43 | 25 | 14.30 | 172.0 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 36.0 |
Batting style
Finisher
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate141Par 166Balls per dismissal13Par 12
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 18.8 | 22.6 | |
| Strike rate | 140 | 158 | |
| Boundary % | 18.3 | 21.0 | |
| Dot % | 41.1 | 31.4 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 50 | 45 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 144 | 164 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 136 | 136 |
241 balls in T20s · Feb 2024 – May 2026
Compare with other playersBowling style
Steady fast bowler
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Economy9.70Par 9.31Middle oversOvers 7–15
Economy7.90Par 8.77DeathOvers 16–20
Economy9.48Par 10.44
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economy | 9.08 | 9.48 | |
| Dot % | 36.5 | 36.3 | |
| Boundary % | 20.3 | 21.8 | |
| Balls per wicket | 20.2 | 18.5 | |
| Average | 30.5 | 29.2 | |
| Economy v right-handers | 8.95 | 9.39 | |
| Economy v left-handers | 9.27 | 9.61 |
1,150 balls bowled in T20s · Feb 2024 – May 2026
Compare with other playersBy phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 1,500 | 8.35 | 63 |
| Middle overs | 220 | 123.6 | 10 | 977 | 7.73 | 46 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 483 | 149.5 | 47 | 1,052 | 9.05 | 64 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- +1.1
- above an average player
Men's T20 bowling, runs a match
AveragePeak 1.7 above
May 2026Now 1.1 above20122015201820212024
| Last 2 years | Mat | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 22 | 24 | 31.5 | 9.27 | 127 | 18.1 | 164.9 |
Not in our T20 batting rankings.
Teams
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Wkts | Econ | Runs | Avg | SR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IPL | 2014–2026 | 80 | 87 | 8.89 | 642 | 19.50 | 152.5 |
| BBL | 2014–2019 | 15 | 16 | 8.87 | 161 | 26.80 | 134.2 |
| MLC | 2024 | 6 | 4 | 9.17 | 33 | 11.00 | 110.0 |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Took a wicket | 6/10 | 71% | 0 | 11 | 3010121300 |
- Pat Cummins has taken a wicket in 6 of the last 10 T20s bowled in.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | Sunrisers Hyderabad | Rajasthan Royals | Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium | 1 (2) | 0/64 (4.0) | Lost by 47 runsL 47 runs |
| 22 May 2026 | Sunrisers Hyderabad | Royal Challengers Bengaluru | Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal | – | 0/48 (4.0) | Won by 55 runsW 55 runs |
| 18 May 2026 | Sunrisers Hyderabad | Chennai Super Kings | MA Chidambaram Stadium | – | 3/28 (4.0) | Won by 5 wicketsW 5 wkts |
| 12 May 2026 | Sunrisers Hyderabad | Gujarat Titans | Narendra Modi Stadium | 19 (9) | 1/20 (4.0) | Lost by 82 runsL 82 runs |
| 6 May 2026 | Sunrisers Hyderabad | Punjab Kings | Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal | – | 2/34 (4.0) | Won by 33 runsW 33 runs |
| 3 May 2026 | Sunrisers Hyderabad | Kolkata Knight Riders | Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal | 10 (8) | 1/47 (4.0) | Lost by 7 wicketsL 7 wkts |
| 29 Apr 2026 | Sunrisers Hyderabad | Mumbai Indians | Wankhede Stadium | – | 0/39 (4.0) | Won by 6 wicketsW 6 wkts |
| 25 Apr 2026 | Sunrisers Hyderabad | Rajasthan Royals | Sawai Mansingh Stadium | – | 1/27 (4.0) | Won by 5 wicketsW 5 wkts |
| 25 May 2025 | Sunrisers Hyderabad | Kolkata Knight Riders | Arun Jaitley Stadium | – | 0/25 (2.0) | Won by 110 runsW 110 runs |
| 23 May 2025 | Sunrisers Hyderabad | Royal Challengers Bengaluru | Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium | 13* (6) | 3/28 (4.0) | Won by 42 runsW 42 runs |
Pace and pitch map
135140145150155Usual paceQuicker balls
’14’15’17’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26
Tests7,375 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
ODIs2,916 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
T20s2,074 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
Records
Read more
- Cricket’s player of the year since 2006, picked again by the numbersThe ICC's voters and our ratings have named the same man in fewer than half the years. Where they split tells you what an award chooses to remember.
- What is Australia’s name worth at the bookmakers?South Africa have beaten Australia in six ODI series in a row, and Australia started as favourites in every game of the last five. Eight years of bilateral ODIs show how often the market has been right about them.
- The old men at the top of Test cricketAustralia took the Ashes 4-1 with one player under 30 in the squad. The puzzle is whether this side is great, or simply the last one standing in a thin field.
- Marnus Labuschagne's golden years and the gap in the cordonMarnus Labuschagne's critics say his best years were luck. Every edge and miss behind his runs from 2019 to 2022 puts that charge to the test.
- Is Matt Renshaw's Durban 190 the start of something at No. 5?One Test turned a stop-start career into a captain's backing. Matt Renshaw's record before Kingsmead tells a quieter story.