
Pakistan · Desert Vipers · Sydney Sixers · Peshawar Zalmi · Oil & Gas Development Company Limited
Babar Azam
32Pakistan
- Right-handed strike-rotating opener
- Right-arm off-spin bowler
Upcoming
T20 record
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 319 | 309 | 11,187 | 8,642 | 42.10 | 129.4 | 122 | 103 | 1,171 | 212 | 32.1 |
| BBL | 11 | 11 | 202 | 196 | 22.40 | 103.1 | 58 | 2 | 19 | 3 | 43.4 |
| PSL | 110 | 109 | 4,380 | 3,377 | 47.10 | 129.7 | 115 | 43 | 479 | 80 | 32.5 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 10 | 549 | 375 | 78.40 | 146.4 | 103 | 5 | 56 | 14 | 28.0 |
Batting style
Strike-rotating opener
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate123Par 133Balls per dismissal35Par 22Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate126Par 128Balls per dismissal37Par 20DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate196Par 156Balls per dismissal12Par 11
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 40.5 | 25.9 | |
| Strike rate | 130 | 132 | |
| Boundary % | 16.2 | 17.9 | |
| Dot % | 33.3 | 39.3 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 18 | 31 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 131 | 136 | |
| Strike rate v spin | 129 | 128 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 107 | 121 |
2,268 balls in T20s · Jan 2024 – May 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Strengths
- Runs per dismissal42.1 (field 25.3 across PSL, T20Is and 6 more)
- Dot balls32% (field 39% across PSL, T20Is and 6 more)
- Death (overs 16–20), battingSR 173 (field 153 across PSL, T20Is and 6 more)
Weaknesses
- Six-hittingone every 40.8 balls (field 20.7 across PSL, T20Is and 6 more)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 3,653 | 121.4 | 100 | 0 | – | 0 |
| Middle overs | 4,195 | 128.1 | 104 | 0 | – | 0 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 783 | 173.2 | 61 | 0 | – | 0 |
| BBL Power Surge | 11 | 209.1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- +0.3
- above an average player
Men's T20 batting, runs a match
AveragePeak 1.3 above
March 2024Now 0.3 above20172019202120232025- ICC rank
- 43
- 555 points
| Last 2 years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 53 | 1,529 | 36.4 | 127.2 | – | – | – |
Teams
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSL | 2016–2026 | 110 | 4,380 | 47.10 | 129.7 | – | – |
| Blast | 2019–2020 | 20 | 796 | 46.80 | 146.1 | – | – |
| BBL | 2025–2026 | 11 | 202 | 22.40 | 103.1 | – | – |
| National T20 Cup | 2020–2021 | 11 | 561 | 80.10 | 148.0 | – | – |
| BPL | 2017–2024 | 10 | 312 | 34.70 | 118.6 | – | – |
| LPL | 2023 | 8 | 261 | 32.60 | 132.5 | – | – |
| CPL | 2017 | 5 | 79 | 15.80 | 83.2 | – | – |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30+ score | 7/10 | 52% | 0 | 9 | 438743187110025591030 |
- Babar Azam has made 30 or more in 7 of the last 10 T20 innings.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 May 2026 | Peshawar Zalmi | Hyderabad Kingsmen | Gaddafi Stadium | 0 (1) | – | Won by 5 wicketsW 5 wkts |
| 28 Apr 2026 | Peshawar Zalmi | Islamabad United | National Stadium | 103 (59) | – | Won by 70 runsW 70 runs |
| 25 Apr 2026 | Peshawar Zalmi | Lahore Qalandars | Gaddafi Stadium | 59 (45) | – | Lost by 6 wicketsL 6 wkts |
| 22 Apr 2026 | Peshawar Zalmi | Karachi Kings | Gaddafi Stadium | 25 (19) | – | Won by 7 wicketsW 7 wkts |
| 19 Apr 2026 | Peshawar Zalmi | Quetta Gladiators | National Stadium | 100* (52) | – | Won by 118 runsW 118 runs |
| 15 Apr 2026 | Peshawar Zalmi | Quetta Gladiators | National Stadium | 71* (51) | – | Won by 8 wicketsW 8 wkts |
| 13 Apr 2026 | Peshawar Zalmi | Multan Sultans | National Stadium | 18 (20) | – | Won by 24 runsW 24 runs |
| 11 Apr 2026 | Peshawar Zalmi | Lahore Qalandars | National Stadium | 43 (40) | – | Won by 76 runsW 76 runs |
| 9 Apr 2026 | Peshawar Zalmi | Karachi Kings | National Stadium | 87* (51) | – | Won by 159 runsW 159 runs |
| 8 Apr 2026 | Peshawar Zalmi | Hyderabad Kingsmen | National Stadium | 43 (37) | – | Won by 4 wicketsW 4 wkts |
Records
- 1stMost runs in T20 internationals4,596
- 1stMost runs in PSL history4,380
- =1stMost hundreds in PSL history4
- 1stMost fifties in T20 internationals39
- 1stMost fours in T20 internationals477
- 1stMost fifties in PSL history39
- 1stMost fours in PSL history479
- 1stHighest partnerships in PSL history191
- 1stMost matches in PSL history110
- 2ndMost hundreds in T20 cricket13
- =2ndMost hundreds in LPL history1
- 4thMost fifties in T20 cricket101
Read more
- Cricket’s player of the year since 2006, picked again by the numbersThe ICC's voters and our ratings have named the same man in fewer than half the years. Where they split tells you what an award chooses to remember.
- The toss call W.G. Grace warned captains aboutW.G. Grace told captains to bat when they win the toss, even when in doubt. Ricky Ponting at Edgbaston and Babar Azam at Lord's are among the captains who doubted him in England.
- Cricket’s boom-or-bust reputations under pressureZak Crawley made 267 and then passed 20 once in his next twelve Test innings. The feast-or-famine label stuck. His record, and those of Glenn Maxwell, KL Rahul and Mohammad Rizwan, test how long such labels deserve to last.
- The ILT20 auction's winners and losersMI Emirates broke the league's record fee and spent the most. The side our forecast likes best spent the least.
- Babar Azam, 404 names and three price brackets at the ILT20 auctionBabar Azam is the biggest name at Thursday's ILT20 auction in Dubai. Our ratings pick out the players who stand out in the $80,000, $40,000 and $10,000 brackets, and one of the best sits in the middle.