
South Africa · Dolphins · Karnali Yaks · Gulf Giants · Paarl Royals · Delhi Capitals · Southern Brave · Belfast Wolves
David Miller
37South Africa
- Left-handed finisher
- Right-arm off-spin bowler
Upcoming
T20 record
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 532 | 485 | 11,248 | 8,084 | 34.50 | 139.1 | 120 | 50 | 786 | 531 | 31.5 |
| Pro20 | 58 | 53 | 1,580 | 1,118 | 49.40 | 141.3 | 120 | 11 | 117 | 69 | 30.7 |
| SA20 | 41 | 38 | 897 | 683 | 37.40 | 131.3 | 75 | 2 | 71 | 32 | 32.7 |
| IPL | 152 | 145 | 3,288 | 2,357 | 35.70 | 139.5 | 101 | 15 | 235 | 152 | 31.2 |
| The Hundred | 22 | 20 | 372 | 288 | 21.90 | 129.2 | 44 | 0 | 16 | 22 | 36.5 |
| ETPL | 8 | 7 | 173 | 114 | 34.60 | 151.8 | 42 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 27.2 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 10 | 215 | 149 | 26.90 | 144.3 | 42 | 0 | 15 | 10 | 30.9 |
Batting style
Balanced finisher
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate114Par 134Balls per dismissal104Par 21Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate123Par 130Balls per dismissal27Par 21DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate168Par 160Balls per dismissal19Par 12
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 33.8 | 23.2 | |
| Strike rate | 138 | 140 | |
| Boundary % | 17.1 | 17.5 | |
| Dot % | 35.1 | 34.3 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 40 | 41 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 143 | 149 | |
| Strike rate v spin | 130 | 128 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 114 | 117 |
1,844 balls in T20s · Dec 2023 – Aug 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Strengths
- Runs per dismissal34.5 (field 22.2 across IPL, T20Is and 13 more)
- Death (overs 16–20), battingSR 175 (field 153 across IPL, T20Is and 13 more)
- Six-hittingone every 15.2 balls (field 16.7 across IPL, T20Is and 13 more)
Weaknesses
- Powerplay, battingSR 95 (field 122 across CSA T20 Challenge, IPL and 13 more)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 521 | 94.6 | 15 | 0 | – | 0 |
| Middle overs | 4,745 | 122.6 | 168 | 0 | – | 0 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 2,818 | 175.2 | 143 | 0 | – | 0 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- +2.4
- above an average player
Men's T20 batting, runs a match
AveragePeak 3.5 above
May 2014Now 2.4 above201120142017202020232026- ICC rank
- 96
- 435 points
| Last 2 years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 80 | 1,633 | 35.5 | 144.4 | – | – | – |
Teams
- South AfricaInternationalLast T20I Mar 2026
- DolphinsPro20 Cup 2026/27Contracted · 45 appearances for the club
- Karnali YaksNPL 2026New signing · Overseas
- Gulf GiantsILT20|5Bats at 7 · Middle order · New signing · Overseas
- Paarl RoyalsSA20|5Bats at 5 · Middle order · 10 appearances in the club's latest season
- Delhi CapitalsIndian Premier League11 appearances in the club's latest season
- Southern BraveThe Hundred*8 appearances in the club's latest season
- Belfast WolvesETPL|1Bats at 5 · Middle order · 8 appearances in the club's latest season
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IPL | 2012–2026 | 152 | 3,288 | 35.70 | 139.5 | – | – |
| Pro20 | 2012–2024 | 58 | 1,580 | 49.40 | 141.3 | – | – |
| SA20 | 2023–2026 | 41 | 897 | 37.40 | 131.3 | – | – |
| CPL | 2016–2024 | 33 | 728 | 42.80 | 155.6 | – | – |
| The Hundred* | 2022–2026 | 22 | 372 | 21.90 | 129.2 | – | – |
| Mzansi Super League | 2018–2019 | 15 | 293 | 29.30 | 127.9 | – | – |
| BBL | 2019–2020 | 14 | 198 | 22.00 | 131.1 | – | – |
| MLC | 2023–2024 | 13 | 224 | 18.70 | 124.4 | – | – |
| PSL | 2021–2023 | 11 | 235 | 29.40 | 144.2 | – | – |
| ETPL | 2026 | 8 | 173 | 34.60 | 151.8 | – | – |
| LPL | 2023 | 8 | 100 | 16.70 | 104.2 | – | – |
| Global T20 Canada | 2018 | 6 | 151 | 30.20 | 165.9 | – | – |
| Blast | 2017 | 6 | 117 | 39.00 | 146.3 | – | – |
| BPL | 2013–2024 | 5 | 88 | 29.30 | 106.0 | – | – |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30+ score | 3/10 | 29% | 1 | 4 | 217142023042401038 |
- David Miller has made 30 or more in 3 of the last 10 T20 innings.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Sept 2026 | Belfast Wolves | Edinburgh Castle Rockers | The Village, Malahide | 38 (19) | – | Won by 9 runs (DLS)W 9 runs (DLS) |
| 13 Sept 2026 | Belfast Wolves | Glasgow Cosmic | The Village, Malahide | 10 (10) | – | Won by 103 runsW 103 runs |
| 12 Sept 2026 | Belfast Wolves | Rotterdam Dockers | The Village, Malahide | 40 (26) | – | Lost by 7 wicketsL 7 wkts |
| 10 Sept 2026 | Belfast Wolves | Amsterdam Flames | The Village, Malahide | 42* (26) | – | Won by 5 wicketsW 5 wkts |
| 9 Sept 2026 | Belfast Wolves | Dublin Guardians | The Village, Malahide | 0 (1) | – | Lost by 8 wicketsL 8 wkts |
| 4 Sept 2026 | Belfast Wolves | Glasgow Cosmic | Sportpark Westvliet | 23* (11) | – | Won by 26 runsW 26 runs |
| 2 Sept 2026 | Belfast Wolves | Edinburgh Castle Rockers | Sportpark Westvliet | 20 (21) | – | Lost by 59 runsL 59 runs |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Belfast Wolves | Amsterdam Flames | Sportpark Westvliet | – | – | Won by 9 wicketsW 9 wkts |
| 10 Aug 2026 | Southern Brave | Trent Rockets | Trent Bridge | 14 (10) | – | Won by 6 wicketsW 6 wkts |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Southern Brave | Manchester Super Giants | The Rose Bowl | 7 (8) | – | Lost by 10 runsL 10 runs |
Records
- =3rdFastest fifties in the CPL since 201717
- 4thMost matches in T20 cricket584
- 4thHighest strike rates in CPL history154.00
- 6thFastest hundreds in IPL history38
- 7thHighest partnerships in European T20 Premier League history85*
- 7thHighest partnerships in SA20 history141*
- 8thFastest hundreds in T20 internationals35
- =8thMost sixes in an innings in European T20 Premier League history4
- =8thMost matches in SA20 history41
- 9thMost sixes in T20 cricket569
Read more
- Who will win the Nepal Premier League 2026?Our model makes Biratnagar Kings, rebuilt around Andre Russell, the most likely winners of NPL 2026, just ahead of the holders Lumbini Lions.
- What is Australia’s name worth at the bookmakers?South Africa have beaten Australia in six ODI series in a row, and Australia started as favourites in every game of the last five. Eight years of bilateral ODIs show how often the market has been right about them.
- How far does South Africa's hold over Australia really reach?The rivalry looks increasingly lopsided, and the familiar international pecking order offers Australia little comfort.
- What do Bavuma and Miller’s hundreds tell us about South Africa?The centuries share a billing, but their career benchmarks give them very different meanings.