Oddsworth

Best economy rates in ODIs

Up to 26 Oct 2026Qualification: 250 overs

#PlayerOversRunsWktsEcon
1Muthiah MuralidaranSri Lanka3,135.112,3265343.93
2Wasim AkramPakistan3,03111,8125023.89
3Waqar YounisPakistan2,116.29,9194164.68
4Chaminda VaasSri Lanka2,629.111,0144004.18
5Shahid AfridiPakistan2,94513,6323954.62
6Shaun PollockSouth Africa2,618.49,6313933.67
7Glenn McGrathAustralia2,161.48,3913813.88
8Brett LeeAustralia1,864.18,8773804.76
9Lasith MalingaSri Lanka1,822.49,7603385.35
10Anil KumbleIndia2,41610,4123374.30
11Sanath JayasuriyaSri Lanka2,47911,8713234.78
12Shakib Al HasanBangladesh2,095.59,3603174.46
13Javagal SrinathIndia1,989.18,8473154.44
14Daniel VettoriNew Zealand2,343.29,6743054.12
15Shane WarneAustralia1,773.47,5412934.25
16Ajit AgarkarIndia1,580.48,0212885.07
17Saqlain MushtaqPakistan1,461.46,2752884.29
18Zaheer KhanIndia1,682.58,3012824.93
19Jacques KallisSouth Africa1,791.48,6802734.84
20Allan DonaldSouth Africa1,426.55,9262724.15
21Mashrafe MortazaBangladesh1,820.28,8932704.88
22Abdul RazzaqPakistan1,823.38,5642694.69
23James AndersonEngland1,597.27,8612694.92
24Harbhajan SinghIndia2,079.58,9732694.31
25Makhaya NtiniSouth Africa1,447.56,5592664.53

More ODI records

Share