Oddsworth

Best bowling averages in Tests

Up to 24 Oct 2026Qualification: 50 wickets

#PlayerWktsRunsAvgSR
1George LohmannEngland1121,20510.7534.1
2J.J. FerrisAustralia, England6177512.7037.7
3Billy BarnesEngland5179315.5444.8
4Billy BatesEngland5082116.4247.2
5Sydney BarnesEngland1893,10616.4341.6
6Charlie TurnerAustralia1011,67016.5351.2
7Bobby PeelEngland1011,71516.9851.6
8Johnny BriggsEngland1182,09517.7545.1
9Bert IronmongerAustralia741,33017.9763.4
10Frederick SpofforthAustralia941,73118.4144.5
11Scott BolandAustralia871,60518.4438.6
12Frank TysonEngland761,41118.5645.4
13Colin BlytheEngland1001,86318.6345.4
14Ollie RobinsonEngland1042,00319.2543
15Axar PatelIndia571,12119.6646.6
16Jasprit BumrahIndia2344,63119.7942.8
17Kyle JamiesonNew Zealand901,82120.2343.8
18Johnny WardleEngland1022,08020.3964.6
19George UlyettEngland501,02020.4052.5
20Alan DavidsonAustralia1863,81920.5362.2
21Ken HiggsEngland711,47320.7457.9
22Marco JansenSouth Africa992,06020.8038.4
23Malcolm MarshallWest Indies3767,87620.9446.7
24Joel GarnerWest Indies2595,43320.9750.8
25Curtly AmbroseWest Indies4058,50120.9954.5

More Test records

Share