Oddsworth

Highest batting averages in Tests

Up to 24 Oct 2026Qualification: 20 innings

#PlayerInnsNORunsAvg100s
1Donald BradmanAustralia80106,99699.9429
2Adam VogesAustralia3171,48561.875
3Graeme PollockSouth Africa4142,25660.977
4George HeadleyWest Indies4042,19060.8310
5Herbert SutcliffeEngland8494,55560.7316
6Eddie PaynterEngland3151,54059.234
7Ken BarringtonEngland131156,80658.6720
8Everton WeekesWest Indies8154,45558.6115
9Wally HammondEngland140167,24958.4522
10Garry SobersWest Indies160218,03257.7826
11Kumar SangakkaraSri Lanka2331712,40057.4038
12Jack HobbsEngland10275,41056.9415
13Clyde WalcottWest Indies7473,79856.6815
14Leonard HuttonEngland138156,97156.6719
15Jacques KallisSouth Africa2804013,28955.3745
16Steven SmithAustralia2272811,00355.2937
17Ernest TyldesleyEngland20299055.003
18Charlie DavisWest Indies2951,30154.204
=18Vinod KambliIndia2111,08454.204
20Kane WilliamsonNew Zealand195199,51554.0633
21Greg ChappellAustralia151197,11053.8624
22Dudley NourseSouth Africa6272,96053.819
23Sachin TendulkarIndia3293315,92153.7851
24Kamindu MendisSri Lanka3231,55653.655
25Harry BrookEngland7023,61053.0810

More Test records

Share